Home

Welcome to the online NWOBHM Encyclopedia! After several months of hard work it is finally here!

Still under heavy construction! We have covered more or less all bands until the first ones from letter “S”. Don’t look for entries after that point. There aren’t any. We are adding them in alphabetical order as we go.

Do you wanna give a hand and be part of our small team? Make sure you read all about the encyclopedia and the contribute page first.


Upcoming Events

april 2018

26apr8:00 pm- 11:00 pmWeapon UK8:00 pm - 11:00 pm 202 Cowgate, Edinburgh EH1 1NQ, UKBannermans

27apr - 28apr 272:00 pmapr 28Raven + Saracen + Steve Grimmett's Grim ReaperKeep It True Festival2:00 pm - 11:50 pm (28) Hauptstraße 1, 97922 Lauda-Königshofen, GermanyTauber-Franken-Halle

27apr8:00 pm- 11:00 pmWeapon UK8:00 pm - 11:00 pm 2 Milton St, Sheffield S1 4JU, UKCorporation

27apr8:00 pm- 11:30 pmTroyen8:00 pm - 11:30 pm Earle Street, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 9LR UKThe Griffin

28apr6:30 pm- 11:45 pmBlitzkrieg + Mythra6:30 pm - 11:45 pm Times Square, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ne14ep, UKThink Tank @ Digital

28apr8:00 pm- 11:30 pmSacrilege8:00 pm - 11:30 pm 278 Hythe Rd, Willesborough Ashford, Kent TN24 0QR, UKThe Windmill

28apr8:00 pm- 11:00 pmWeapon UK8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Brunswick Rd, Buckley CH7 2EF, UKThe Tivoli

29apr8:00 pm- 11:00 pmWeapon UK8:00 pm - 11:00 pm 21a Newfields Industrial Estate Stoke-on-Trent, ST65PD, UKEleven

may 2018

2may8:00 pm- 11:00 pmWeapon UK8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Church Walk, Stowmarket IP14 1ET, UKJohn Peel Centre

3may8:00 pm- 11:45 pmChrome Molly8:00 pm - 11:45 pm 202 Cowgate, Edinburgh EH1 1NQ, UKBannermans

4may8:00 pm- 11:45 pmChrome Molly8:00 pm - 11:45 pm Church St, Grimsby DN32 7DD, UKYardbirds Rock Club

5may7:00 pm- 11:40 pmAngel Witch7:00 pm - 11:40 pm Calle Hilarión Eslava 36 28015 Madrid, SpainMON Live

5may7:00 pm- 11:30 pmTytan7:00 pm - 11:30 pm Stationsstraat 56, 9800 Deinze, BelgiumElpee Cafe

11may5:00 pm- 12:00 pmBlitzkriegNordic Noise Festival5:00 pm - 12:00 pm Blegdamsvej 132, 2100 København Ø, DenmarkBlegdamsvej 132

11may7:00 pm- 11:50 pmJAGUAR + BASHFUL ALLEY + MYTHRA7:00 pm - 11:50 pm 3 Greenland Place, London NW1 0AP, UKThe Black Heart

11may7:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper7:00 pm - 11:50 pm Ac 72, Bogotá, ColombiaRock History Bar

12may7:00 pm- 11:40 pmAngel WitchFrost & Fire London 20187:00 pm - 11:40 pm 174 Camden High St, London NW1 0NE, UKThe Underworld

12may7:30 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper7:30 pm - 11:50 pm Carrera 42 # 33 B SUR 60, Envigado, Antioquia, ColombiaBarnaby Jones

12may8:00 pm- 11:30 pmSacrilege8:00 pm - 11:30 pm TN34 Hastings, East Sussex, UKThe Carlisle

13may9:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper9:00 pm - 11:50 pm #26-1 a, Cl. 5 #26-113, Cali, Valle del Cauca, ColombiaDistorsión Metal Bar

18may6:30 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper6:30 pm - 11:50 pm Avenue Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola Km 4.5, Guayaquil, EcuadorTeatro Centro de Arte

19may6:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper6:00 pm - 11:50 pm Avenida Alfonso Ugarte 1439, Distrito de Lima 15001, PeruCentro de Convenciones Festiva

20may6:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper6:00 pm - 11:50 pm Av. Dolores 4-A, Arequipa, PeruC.C Salon Momento Inolvidable

24may8:30 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper8:30 pm - 11:50 pm Sta Isabel 0350, Providencia, Región Metropolitana, Santiago, ChileMi Bar

25may6:00 pm- 11:30 pmAvenger + SalemBritish Steel II 6:00 pm - 11:30 pm 174 Camden High St, London NW1 0NE, UKThe Underworld

25may - 26may 258:00 pmmay 26Sacrilege8:00 pm - 11:30 pm (26) Sint-Katelijnevest 52, 2000 Antwerpen, BelgiumThe Rocking Bull

26may10:00 am- 11:40 pmDiamond HeadRocklahoma Festival10:00 am - 11:40 pm 1421 W 450 Road, Pryor, Oklahoma, 74361, USARocklahoma Festival

26may5:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation AngelsBritish Steel II 5:00 pm - 11:30 pm 174 Camden High St, London NW1 0NE, UKThe Underworld

26may6:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper6:00 pm - 11:50 pm Egaña 1174, Puerto Montt, X Región, ChileArena Puerto Montt

30may10:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper10:00 pm - 11:50 pm SOF Q 9, Brasília - DF, 70297-400, Brasil Toinha Brasil Show

31may7:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper7:00 pm - 11:50 pm R. Pref. Faria Lima, 486 - Jardim Maringá, Londrina - PR, 86061-320, BrasilBar Valentino

june 2018

1jun7:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper7:00 pm - 11:50 pm Av. Maria Campos, 706 - Centro, Osasco - SP, 06010-060, BrasilMiner Rock Bar

2jun5:00 pm- 11:30 pmSatan's Empire + Trespass + Malleus + many moreMearfest Festival5:00 pm - 11:30 pm Sheehy Way, Slough SL2 5SS, UKSlough Irish Club

2jun7:00 pm- 11:00 pmSeventh Son7:00 pm - 11:00 pm 29 Westgate, Rotherham S60 1BQ, UKCutlers Arms

2jun7:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper7:00 pm - 11:50 pm R. Olívio Domingos Brugnago, 501 - Vila Nova, Jaraguá do Sul - SC, 89254-700, BrasilPirate Rock Bar

9jun7:00 pm- 11:30 pmSacrilege + Satan's Empire7:00 pm - 11:30 pm Patriot Rock Pub, Main Street, Crumlin, Caerphilly, UKThe Patriot

20jun5:00 pm- 11:50 pmGirlschoolTons Of Rock Festival5:00 pm - 11:50 pm Fredriksten Fortress, Halden, NorwayFredriksten Fortress

july 2018

12jul - 14jul 1210:00 amjul 14Cloven Hoof + Girlschool + Tygers Of Pan TangBang Your Head Festival 10:00 am - 11:50 pm (14) Ausstellungsgel. Stetten 1, 72336 Balingen, GermanyMessegelande Balingen

14jul7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege7:00 pm - 11:30 pm The Doctors Tonic, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6NT, UKThe Green Room

21jul7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege + Satan's Empire7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 174 Camden High St, London NW1 0NE, UKThe Underworld

23jul5:00 pm- 11:40 pmDiamond HeadMetal Days Festival5:00 pm - 11:40 pm Dijaska ulica 18, Tolmin, Slovenia Metal Days

26jul - 28jul 262:00 pmjul 28Girlschool + Millennium + WitchfyndeHeadbangers Open Air 20182:00 pm - 11:50 pm (28) Schierenhöhe 13, 25364 Brande-Hörnerkirchen, GermanyHeadbangers Open Air

26jul5:00 pm- 11:50 pmGirlschoolMetal Days Festival5:00 pm - 11:50 pm Dijaska ulica 18, Tolmin, Slovenia Metal Days

august 2018

3aug7:00 pm- 11:30 pmTygers Of Pan Tang7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 207 Cowgate, Edinburgh EH1 1JQ, UKStramash

4aug7:00 pm- 11:30 pmTygers Of Pan Tang7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 13 Marsden Street Chesterfield S40 1JY, UKReal Time Live

24aug - 25aug 243:00 pmaug 25Satan + Witchfynde + Praying Mantis + TysondogTrveheim Festival3:00 pm - 11:45 pm (25) Garchinger Weg 70-72, 85399 Hallbergmoos, GermanyHausler Hof

25aug5:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim ReaperSkulls Of Metal Festival5:00 pm - 11:50 pm 23539 Las Escuelas, Andalucia, SpainAvenida de Baeza

25aug6:00 pm- 11:30 pmChrome MollyStonedeaf Festival6:00 pm - 11:30 pm Lincoln Rd, Winthorpe, Coddington, Newark NG24 2NY, UKNewark Showground

31aug7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 496 Sprowston Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 4DY, UKB2 Venue

september 2018

1sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 64 Victoria St, Wolverhampton WV1 3NX, UKThe Giffard Arms

2sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 42 Crafton St W, Leicester LE1 2DE, UKThe Musician

15sep5:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim ReaperPyrenean Warriors Open Air5:00 pm - 11:50 pm Torreilles, FranceSite De Juhegues

15sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDemon7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 14 Midland St, Glasgow G1, UKAudio Glasgow

16sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDemon7:00 pm - 11:30 pm Princess Square, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UKTrillians

21sep - 22sep 213:00 pmsep 22Satan + Diamond HeadSouth Troopers Festival3:00 pm - 11:50 pm (22) Les Cadenaux, 1506 Avenue du Capitaine de Corvette Paul Brutus, 13170 Les Pennes-Mirabeau, FranceJas'rod Hall

21sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDemon7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 21a Newfields Industrial Estate Stoke-on-Trent, ST65PD, UKEleven

27sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDemon7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 20-28 Mount Pleasant, WV14 7LJ, Bilston, UKThe Robin 2

28sep5:00 pm- 11:40 pmDiamond HeadHeavy Nights Festival vol.35:00 pm - 11:40 pm Smedasundet 87, 5527 Haugesund, NorwayFlytten

28sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDemon7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 5 Womanby St, Cardiff CF10, UKFuel Rock Club

29sep7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDemon7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 174 Camden High St, London NW1 0NE, UKThe Underworld

october 2018

5oct - 7oct 55:00 pmoct 7Diamond Head + Praying Mantis + Sacrilege + Weapon UKFour Sticks : Classic Rock Weekender5:00 pm - 11:40 pm (7) 323 New Cross Road, SE14 6AS London, UKNew Cross Inn

5oct7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels7:00 pm - 11:30 pm Pontstraat 68, Aalst, BelgiumNegasonic

6oct5:00 pm- 11:45 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim Reaper + Desolation Angels + Chariot + Tysondog + DealerBritish Steel Saturday Night5:00 pm - 11:45 pm 28 Rue de la Huchette, Fismes, FranceSalle Des Fetes de Fismes

6oct7:00 pm- 11:00 pmDiamond Head7:00 pm - 11:00 pm 20-28 Mount Pleasant, WV14 7LJ, Bilston, UKThe Robin 2

13oct8:00 pm- 11:50 pmGirlschool8:00 pm - 11:50 pm 33 rue des Gabariers, Cognac, 16100, FranceLes Abattoirs

20oct8:00 pm- 11:30 pmSacrilege8:00 pm - 11:30 pm TN34 Hastings, East Sussex, UKThe Carlisle

27oct7:00 pm- 11:00 pmSeventh Son7:00 pm - 11:00 pm 29 Westgate, Rotherham S60 1BQ, UKCutlers Arms

december 2018

1dec7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege + Satan's Empire7:00 pm - 11:30 pm 385 Holloway Rd, London N7 0RY,, UKThe Big Red

5dec7:00 pm- 11:40 pmMythrasupport to Power Quest7:00 pm - 11:40 pm Westgate Rd, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 1SW, UKO2 Academy Newcastle

8dec7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDesolation Angels + Sacrilege7:00 pm - 11:30 pm TN34 Hastings, East Sussex, UKThe Carlisle

22dec8:00 pm- 11:30 pmSacrilege8:00 pm - 11:30 pm Patriot Rock Pub, Main Street, Crumlin, Caerphilly, UKThe Patriot

january 2019

12jan5:00 pm- 11:50 pmSteve Grimmett's Grim ReaperHardmetalfest 5:00 pm - 11:50 pm Rua do Centro Santo André, 3530-257 MANGUALDE, PortugalCentro Santo André